The fifth mini symposium of the

Aula Urbano VIII, Argiletum, Via Madonna dei Monti 40, Università Roma Tre

April 10-12, 2019



Home

Titles and abstracts

Schedule

Practical information

Registration
Contributed talks

13th Atelier PARI/GP
(April 8-9)

Contributed talks

  • Kummer theory for number fields, Antonella Perucca (University of Luxembourg)

  • Fields Generated by sums and products of singular moduli, Bernadette Faye (Université Gaston Berger de Saint Louis)

  • On zero-sum subsequences in a finite abelian p-group, Bidisha Roy (Harish-Chandra Research Institute)

  • An exponential Diophantine equation related to the difference between powers of two Fibonacci numbers, Bijan Kumar Patel (IISER Bhopal)

  • Approximations by signed harmonic sums and the Thue-Morse sequence, Carlo Sanna (Università di Genova)

  • Computing a Density of Ramified Primes, Christine McMeekin (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics)

  • Multivariate normal distribution for integral points on varieties, Daniel El-baz (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics)

  • Short intervals containing a prescribed number of primes, Daniele Mastrostefano (University of Warwick)

  • Serre's problem for diagonal conics, Efthymios Sofos (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics)

  • AG codes over Abelian surfaces with special reference to Weil Restrictions of elliptic curves, Elena Berardini (Aix Marseille University)

  • On the level raising of cuspidal eigenforms modulo prime powers, Emiliano Torti (University of Luxembourg)

  • One Level Density of a Symplectic Family of Hecke L-Functions, Ezra Waxman (Charles University)

  • Classification of number fields with minimum discriminant, Francesco Battistoni (Università degli Studi di Milano)

  • Bi-quadratic fields having a non-principal Euclidean ideal class, Jaitra Chattopadhyay (Harish-Chandra Research Istitute)

  • Least prime square and Least prime in certain arithmetic, Karthick Babu (Institute of Mathematical Sciences)

  • Gcd estimates for polynomials evaluated at S-units and applications to Lang-Vojta's conjectures, Laura Capuano (University of Oxford)

  • Local-global divisibility in commutative algebraic groups, Laura Paladino (Università di Pisa)

  • On p-adic multidimensional continued fractions, Lea Terracini (Università di Torino)

  • Small Heights in Large Non-Abelian Extensions, Linda Frey (University of Copenhagen)

  • Slopes of Drinfeld cusp forms, Maria Valentino (Università di Parma)

  • Congruences for sporadic sequences and modular forms for non-congruence subgroups, Matija Kazalicki (University of Zagreb)

  • The X-coordinates of Pell equations and Padovan numbers, Salah Eddine Rihane (University of science and technology Houari Boumediene)

  • Statistics of moduli space of vector bundles, Sampa Dey (Indian Institute of Technology Madras)

  • Regularity of certain Diophantine equations, Subha Sarkar (Harish-Chandra Research Institute)

  • Monochromatic Solutions of Diophantine Equations and related questions, Sukumar das Adhikari (Harish-Chandra Research Institute)

  • A survey on the evaluation of the values of Dirichlet L-functions and of their logarithmic derivatives on the line of 1, Sumaia Saad Eddin (Johannes Kepler Universität)